Sharp cuts and honest ink in the heart of Wicker Park. Walk ins welcome when the pole is spinning.

Est. 2012 · Wicker Park

Walk in scruffy.
Walk out sharp.

Straight razors, hot towels and barbers who remember your name and your part. Six chairs, no attitude, good records.

Welcome to Dagger & Comb

A barbershop and a tattoo studio that actually belong in the same room

The shop started in 2012 with two chairs and a hand painted sign. Ray had been cutting hair for a decade, his cousin Sunny had been tattooing out of a studio in Pilsen, and they figured the two trades belonged together. Fourteen years and five chairs later, the formula has not changed much.

You can get a haircut, a shave and a tattoo in the same afternoon if you plan it right. Most people come for one thing and end up staying for the conversation. The coffee is free, the records are loud, and nobody will try to sell you a membership.

Barber at work on a textured crop
Barber pole corner of the shop
Shop tools laid out for the day
Sunny, resident tattoo artist
Our Services

Four ways we earn your chair

Every service comes with a real consultation and a straight razor finish. Prices are honest, posted, and they include the tips the house keeps.

Signature Cutsfrom $40

Signature Cuts

Classic scissor work, clean tapers and skin fades. We cut it the way it will actually sit on your head, not the way it looked in the photo.

Straight Razor Shavesfrom $45

Straight Razor Shaves

Hot towels, thick lather and a blade that has been stropped that morning. Forty minutes where nobody can reach you.

Beard Trim & Sculptfrom $25

Beard Trim & Sculpt

From weekend stubble to a beard with actual architecture. Lines drawn with a straight razor, finished with oil we blend in house.

Custom Tattoosfrom $150

Custom Tattoos

Custom pieces, cover ups and walk in flash. Black and grey, traditional, and fine line work from two resident artists.

Testimonials

“Been coming here since the shop had two chairs. Ray faded me up for my wedding and my mother in law actually said I looked handsome. First time for everything.”

Derek M.

Regular since 2014

Our Staff

The people behind the chairs

Five of us keep the shop running. Between the two trades there are over seventy years of experience on this floor, and exactly zero egos about it.

Ray Delgado, Owner, Master Barber

Ray Delgado

Owner, Master Barber

Marcus Webb, Senior Barber

Marcus Webb

Senior Barber

Joey Carver, Barber

Joey Carver

Barber

Prices List

No surprises at the register

The price you see is the price you pay. Card, cash or tap, same number.

  • Signature haircut$40
  • Skin fade$45
  • Buzz cut with razor edge$25
  • Kids cut, under 12$30
  • Straight razor shave$45
  • Beard trim$25
  • Beard sculpt with hot towel$35
  • Line up$25
  • Haircut + shave combo$70
  • Gray blend$30
  • Tattoo session, per hour$150
  • Flash and small piecesfrom $100
From the Counter

Take the shop home with you

Everything we use behind the chair, stocked on the shelf by the register. Ask for any of it at your next visit and we will send you home with the good stuff.

Matte Clay Pomade

Matte Clay Pomade

$22

Hold that survives the CTA platform. Washes out with water.

Available at the front desk

Beard Oil No. 4

Beard Oil No. 4

$18

Cedar and clove, blended in house. The smell of the shop in a bottle.

Available at the front desk

Shave Starter Kit

Shave Starter Kit

$38

Razor, brush, soap and a how to card written by Marcus himself.

Available at the front desk

Travel Grooming Kit

Travel Grooming Kit

$34

Comb, oil, wax and clippers in a tin. Fits a carry on, survives a tour.

Available at the front desk

Make an appointment

Grab a chair before someone else does

Send the form and the front desk will call you back within the hour during shop hours. Want a specific barber or artist? Say so in the notes and we will check their book first.

Walk ins are always welcome when a chair is open, and Sundays are flash days at the studio if you are feeling brave. 1420 N Milwaukee Ave, Wicker Park is two blocks from the Damen blue line stop.

Tuesday to Friday10 AM to 8 PM
Saturday9 AM to 6 PM
Sunday11 AM to 4 PM
MondayClosed

Or call the desk directly at (312) 555 0184. We answer until close.